E2G|The Equity Engineering Group, Inc. team is recognized as having some of the most talented engineers in the industry – the “go-to” consultants for hard-to-solve problems. But we’re also known for offering practical advice and solutions that clients can implement in a timely fashion.

Because our engineers have hands-on plant experience, we understand the changing dynamics of an operating environment and the pressures you face. We know your concern is for safety, reliability, optimizing your plant’s operating conditions, and not needlessly inspecting, replacing, or shutting it down.

E2G engineers lead industry development committees in Fitness-For-Service, Risk-Based Inspection, and Materials & Corrosion, and have consulted on more than 1,000 projects in these and related areas.

Jump to a Department

Meet the Leadership

Joel L. Andreani, P.E.

Senior Vice President of Consulting Engineering
Principal Engineer II

Jeremy L. Aufderheide

Vice President of SaaS Development

Michael F.P. Bifano, Ph.D., P.E.

Rotating Equipment, Vibration, & Dynamics Team Leader
Consulting Engineer I

Mark Goeman

Engineering Design Systems Team Leader

Mark Harmody

Training Team Leader
Risk-Based Inspection Technical Authority
Consulting Engineer II

Philip A. Henry, P.E.

Risk-Based Inspection & Process Technology Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

Katherine L. Kennedy

Senior Vice President of SaaS

Valerie L. Magyari

Senior Vice President of Business Development
Principal Engineer I

James R. Olson

Mechanical Integrity Team Leader

Charles H. Panzarella, Ph.D.

Chief Technology Officer
Applied Research & Development Team Leader
Principal Researcher II

Phillip E. Prueter, P.E.

Materials & Corrosion Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

Thomas R. Seffernick

Quality & Process Improvement Team Leader

James C. Sowinski, P.E.

Mechanical & Structural Engineering Team Leader
Principal Engineer I

Susie Szymanski

Equity Engineering Practices Client Development Director

Applied Research & Development

Charles H. Panzarella, Ph.D.

Chief Technology Officer
Applied Research & Development Team Leader
Principal Researcher II

Daniel W. Spring, Ph.D.

Group Head
Consulting Researcher I
Consulting Engineer I

Donald L. Brown, Ph.D.

Consulting Researcher I

Maria Litt

Consulting Researcher I

Aaron J. Stenta, Ph.D.

Consulting Researcher I
Consulting Engineer I

Edrissa Gassama, Ph.D.

Senior Researcher II

Raviteja Kedarasetti, Ph.D.

Senior Researcher I

Aaron Lampros

Senior Full Stack Developer

Jackson R. Tomski

Staff Researcher I

Sean A. Klemme

Engineer II

Bryce Dias

Researcher I

Business Development

Valerie L. Magyari

Senior Vice President of Business Development
Principal Engineer I

Kevin C. Cosper

Vice President of Business Development

R. Branden Stucky

Vice President of Engineering Solutions
Senior Engineer I

Maria Macaul

Business Development Director

Maria A. Rennillo

Engineer II
Customer Success Leader

Christine Nardelli

Business Development Associate

Beth Gibson

Business Development Coordinator

Consulting

Joel L. Andreani, P.E.

Senior Vice President of Consulting Engineering
Principal Engineer II

Michael F.P. Bifano, Ph.D., P.E.

Rotating Equipment, Vibration, & Dynamics Team Leader
Consulting Engineer I

Mark Harmody

Training Team Leader
Risk-Based Inspection Technical Authority
Consulting Engineer II

Philip A. Henry, P.E.

Risk-Based Inspection & Process Technology Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

James R. Olson

Mechanical Integrity Team Leader

Phillip E. Prueter, P.E.

Materials & Corrosion Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

James C. Sowinski, P.E.

Mechanical & Structural Engineering Team Leader
Principal Engineer I

CorrSolutions

Mike Sparago

Principal Engineer II
Corrosion Subject Matter Expert

Christopher Massengale

Consulting Engineer II

Robert Clarke, Jr.

Senior Inspection Specialist

Michael Meyers

Senior Developer I

Kathy Snopek

Senior Technical Assistant I

Materials & Corrosion

Phillip E. Prueter, P.E.

Materials & Corrosion Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

Kirk C. Baker

Principal Engineer II

Charles D. Buscemi

Principal Engineer II

Brian L. Jack

Principal Engineer II

Kenneth K. Kirkham, P.E.

Principal Engineer II

Richard J. Gaugler

Principal Engineer I

Anelsy Mayorga-Baker

Principal Engineer I

Robert Young

Principal Engineer I

Renée L. Downie

Consulting Engineer II

Nathaniel G. Sutton, E.I.T.

Staff Engineer II

Paul J. Kowalski

Staff Engineer I

Mechanical & Structural Engineering

James C. Sowinski, P.E.

Mechanical & Structural Engineering Team Leader
Principal Engineer I

Kraig S. Shipley, P.E.

Piping & Fired Heaters Principal Engineer I

Brian R. Macejko, P.E.

Group Head
Consulting Engineer II

Katelyn J. Gustoff

Group Head
Consulting Engineer I

Seetha Ramudu Kummari, Ph.D., P.E.

Group Head
Senior Engineer II

Robert C. Davis, P.E.

Consulting Engineer II

Derek L. Rinas, P.Eng.

Senior Engineer II

Matt S. Schaser, P.E.

Senior Engineer II

Kevin M. Haley, P.E.

Senior Engineer I

Stephanie J. Dux

Staff Engineer II

Anthony J. Feller

Staff Engineer II

Benjamin M. Lopez

Staff Engineer I

Adam Smith, E.I.T.

Engineer II

Joan Wood

Engineer I

Mechanical Integrity

James R. Olson

Mechanical Integrity Team Leader

Shane E. MacArthur

Senior Inspection Consultant

Tyler Baker, E.I.T.

Senior Engineer I

Practices

Susie Szymanski

Equity Engineering Practices Client Development Director

Doron Schiowitz

Client Website Manager

Fallon Webster

Client Documentation Group Lead

Suzanne Hinte

Senior Client Documentation Coordinator I

Patrick J. Phillips

Senior Client Documentation Coordinator I

Morgan Shelly

Senior Client Documentation Coordinator I

Karena S. Knapp

Client Documentation Coordinator II

Anna C. Seffernick

Client Documentation Coordinator II

Michael Watkins, Jr.

Client Documentation Coordinator II

Nikki Zullo

Client Documentation Coordinator II

Anna Barrington

Client Documentation Coordinator I

Tyler Beckenbach

Client Documentation Coordinator I

Tianna Duncan

Client Documentation Coordinator I

Michael D. Fletcher, Jr.

Client Documentation Coordinator I

Anita S. Woods

Client Documentation Coordinator I

Jeffrey Jarvela

Client Documentation Assistant II

Mary H. Bleakley

Client Documentation Assistant I

Megan K. Millisor

Client Documentation Assistant I

Risk-Based Inspection & Process Technology

Philip A. Henry, P.E.

Risk-Based Inspection & Process Technology Team Leader
Principal Engineer II

Robert A. Sadowski, P.E.

Process Technology Technical Authority
Consulting Engineer II

Bart Smith, P.E.

Principal Engineer II

Rock Lee, P.E.

Houston RBI Group Head
Staff Engineer I

Mark J. Hume

Houston RBI Group Head
Staff Engineer I

Edward P. Hlavacs

Senior Engineer I

Manuel J. Sanabria Urriola

Senior Engineer I

Cristina Zamarripa

Senior Engineer I

Frank E. Cisneros

Senior Specialist II

John A. Hargrove

Senior Inspection Specialist I

Brandon Johnson

Senior Specialist I

David P. Truelock

Senior Specialist I

Phillip J. Smith, Ph.D.

Instrumentation Staff
Engineer II

Yoon N. Choi

Staff Engineer I

Lawrence I. Cleland

Staff Engineer I

David M. Rivers, E.I.T.

Staff Engineer I

Elizabeth Ballin

PCMS Data Implementer II

Stacie Foucheux

Technical Assistant II

Brian J. McNeill

Engineer I

Shane Kelliher

Engineer I

Rotating Equipment, Vibration, & Dynamics

Michael F.P. Bifano, Ph.D., P.E.

Rotating Equipment, Vibration, & Dynamics Team Leader
Consulting Engineer I

David Baldree, P.E.

Principal Engineer II

James Blanding, Ph.D.

Principal Vibration Engineer II

Thomas D. Hess, Jr., P.E.

Principal Rotating Engineer II

Patrick Young

Principal Engineer II

Thomas Calko, P.E.

Staff Engineer I

Ahmed Darwish, P.E.

Staff Engineer I

SaaS

Katherine L. Kennedy

Senior Vice President of SaaS

Jeremy L. Aufderheide

Vice President of SaaS Development

Thomas R. Seffernick

Quality & Process Improvement Team Leader

Jesse Sobol

Director of UX/Product Design

Susie Szymanski

Equity Engineering Practices Client Development Director

Juliet Calleton

Strategic Account Manager

Grant L. Howard

Consulting Product Manager

Mark Galit

Lead UX Designer

Guzal Alimbaeva

Software QA I

Ahmet Haciosmanoglu

Software QA I

Valerie A. Leta

Technical Writer

Technology & Software Products

Jeremy L. Aufderheide

Vice President of SaaS Development

Jeremy L. Janelle, E.I.T.

Group Head
Consulting Software Engineer I

Timothy J. Blue

Group Head
Senior Software Developer II

Neil O. McEntaggart

Group Head
Senior Software Developer II

Rodo Andrade

Senior Software Developer I

Edward (Ned) Reilly

Senior Software Engineer I

Nathaniel Schaffer

Senior Software Developer I

Scott R. Sonnenwald

Senior Software Developer I

Roxann M. Bindas

Senior Software Support

Peter Edwards

Staff Software Developer II

Joseph Bednarz, E.I.T.

Staff Engineer I

Paul Blumenkopf, E.I.T.

Staff Engineer I

James G. Mekker

Staff Software Engineer I

Michael Matrona

Engineer II

Drake Poling

Software Developer II

Sean R. Mann

Software Developer I

Griffin Saiia

Software Developer I

Andres Seijas

Engineer I

Ethan Voss

Software Developer I